Wes Streeting

Wes Streeting is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Ilford North, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Wes Streeting, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

House membership

Commons
Wes Streeting
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
Department of Health and Social Care
29 November 2021 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Child Poverty
HM Official Opposition
9 May 2021 - 29 November 2021
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools)
Department for Education
16 October 2020 - 9 May 2021
Commons
Shadow Exchequer Secretary (Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 April 2020 - 16 October 2020
Commons

Committee memberships