Gerald Jones

Gerald Jones is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gerald Jones, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Gerald Jones
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
3 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Wales)
Wales Office
10 October 2016 - 3 July 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
13 July 2015 - 21 November 2016
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons