Tony Lloyd MP

Tony Lloyd is the Labour MP for Rochdale, and has been an MP continuously since 8 June 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tony Lloyd, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Manchester Central
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 22 October 2012
Commons
Stretford
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 May 1997 - 29 July 1999
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party
5 December 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Tony Lloyd
9 June 1983 - 22 October 2012

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
19 December 2019 - 6 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
23 March 2018 - 28 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (Housing)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
9 January 2018 - 23 March 2018
Commons
Shadow Minister (Housing)
Department for Communities and Local Government
3 July 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 July 1994 - 1 July 1995
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 July 1992 - 1 July 1994
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 July 1988 - 1 July 1989
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 July 1988 - 1 July 1992
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 1986 - 1 July 1987
Commons

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
26 July 2010 - 28 November 2011
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
18 April 1985 - 5 May 1987
Commons