Lord Davies of Gower

Lord Davies of Gower is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 17 October 2019. His full title is Lord Davies of Gower, and his given name is Byron Davies. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Davies of Gower, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Public Services Committee
13 February 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Gower
Elected 1 time
7 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Elections contested

Gower
8 June 2017
Commons
Gower
6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Byron Davies
7 May 2015 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons