Mr Ranil Jayawardena

Mr Ranil Jayawardena is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North East Hampshire, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Ranil Jayawardena, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North East Hampshire
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Mr Ranil Jayawardena
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Trade Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Procedure Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Trade Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons