Kit Malthouse

Kit Malthouse is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North West Hampshire, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kit Malthouse, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North West Hampshire
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Minister of State (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
9 July 2018 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
9 January 2018 - 9 July 2018
Commons

House membership

Commons
Kit Malthouse
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Treasury Sub-Committee
14 September 2017 - 20 February 2018
Commons
Treasury Committee
11 September 2017 - 20 February 2018
Commons
Treasury Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
26 October 2015 - 24 November 2015
Commons