Simon Hoare MP

Simon Hoare is the Conservative MP for North Dorset, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Simon Hoare, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Chaired
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
13 July 2015 - 21 November 2016
Commons
Regulatory Reform
12 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Regulatory Reform
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
1 December 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
12 December 2017 - 4 September 2018
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
16 October 2017 - 26 November 2018
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
12 June 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
12 June 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Chaired
12 June 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons