Richard Burgon

Richard Burgon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Leeds East, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Richard Burgon, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leeds East
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Richard Burgon
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice
Ministry of Justice
27 June 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
18 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Justice Committee
6 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons