Martyn Day MP

Martyn Day is the Scottish National Party MP for Linlithgow and East Falkirk, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Public Health and Primary Care).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Martyn Day, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Public Health and Primary Care)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Petitions Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Petitions Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Petitions Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
11 September 2017 - 9 July 2018
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
16 November 2017 - 9 July 2018
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
9 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons