Kelly Tolhurst

Kelly Tolhurst is the Conservative MP for Rochester and Strood, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kelly Tolhurst, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL]
9 February 2022 - Present
Commons
Dormant Assets Bill [HL]
15 December 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Rochester and Strood
20 November 2014
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Education)
Department for Education
7 September 2022 - 27 October 2022
Commons
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
1 July 2022 - 7 September 2022
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
8 September 2020 - 16 January 2021
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
13 February 2020 - 8 September 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
19 July 2018 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
9 January 2018 - 19 July 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee of Selection
14 July 2022 - 11 October 2022
Commons
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
17 October 2016 - 13 March 2017
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
15 July 2015 - 7 November 2016
Commons