Hannah Bardell

Hannah Bardell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Livingston, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Hannah Bardell, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Livingston
4 July 2024
Commons

House membership

Commons
Hannah Bardell
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs Team Member)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development Team Member)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Opposition Department
17 May 2018 - 7 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade and Investment)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 17 May 2018
Commons
Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Opposition Department
19 October 2015 - 20 June 2017
Commons
Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Fair Work and Employment)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 19 October 2015
Commons

Committee memberships