Johnny Mercer

Johnny Mercer is the Conservative MP for Plymouth, Moor View, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Johnny Mercer, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill
25 February 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (jointly with the Ministry of Defence)
Cabinet Office
28 July 2019 - 20 April 2021
Commons

Committee memberships

Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill
22 February 2021 - 22 February 2021
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
12 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Defence Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
Chaired
4 May 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
8 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons