Rishi Sunak

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Rishi Sunak, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
24 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
9 January 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
8 February 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons