Sir Ian McCartney

Sir Ian McCartney is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Makerfield, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Ian McCartney, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Makerfield
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Trade and Industry) (Trade, Investment and Foreign Affairs) (also in the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Department of Trade and Industry
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister (without Portfolio)
Cabinet Office
4 April 2003 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
11 June 2001 - 4 April 2003
Commons
Minister of State (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Competitiveness)
Department of Trade and Industry
6 May 1997 - 29 July 1999
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Labour Party
4 April 2003 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1996 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Ian McCartney
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 July 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons