Suella Braverman

Suella Braverman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Fareham, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Suella Braverman, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Fareham
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Leicester East
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Exiting the European Union)
Department for Exiting the European Union
9 January 2018 - 15 November 2018
Commons

House membership

Commons
Suella Braverman
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
1 December 2015 - 8 June 2016
Commons
Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee)
5 November 2015 - 11 February 2016
Commons
Education Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons