Rachael Maskell

Rachael Maskell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for York Central, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Rachael Maskell, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

York Central
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Rachael Maskell
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
3 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
27 June 2016 - 1 February 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
18 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
8 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons