Alan Brown MP

Alan Brown is the Scottish National Party MP for Kilmarnock and Loudoun, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alan Brown, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Energy)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 7 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Transport)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 7 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Infrastructure and Energy)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 1 July 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
28 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons