Angela Crawley

Angela Crawley is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Lanark and Hamilton East, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Angela Crawley, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Lanark and Hamilton East
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Angela Crawley
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Pensions)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Youth affairs)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Children and Families)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Equalities)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Disabilities)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Family Support)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 1 July 2018
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Housing)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 1 July 2018
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Child Maintenance)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 1 July 2018
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Equalities, Women and Children)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 1 July 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
13 May 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Women and Equalities Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons