Drew Hendry

Drew Hendry is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Drew Hendry, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Drew Hendry
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Transport)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 20 June 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons