Ronnie Cowan

Ronnie Cowan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Inverclyde, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ronnie Cowan, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Inverclyde
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Ronnie Cowan
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Infrastructure)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Procedure Committee
11 September 2017 - 20 November 2017
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons