Melanie Onn

Melanie Onn is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Great Grimsby, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Melanie Onn, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Great Grimsby
12 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Melanie Onn
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (Housing)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
9 January 2018 - 27 March 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Housing)
Department for Communities and Local Government
3 July 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
18 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Procedure Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Procedure Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
9 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
8 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons