Tom Tugendhat MP

Tom Tugendhat is the Conservative MP for Tonbridge and Malling, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tom Tugendhat, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Committees on Arms Export Controls
6 July 2020 - Present
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
11 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
Chaired
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
12 December 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
Chaired
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
5 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
9 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons