Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP

Stewart Malcolm McDonald is the Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow South, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Stewart Malcolm McDonald, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee of Privileges
14 January 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee on Standards
14 January 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons