Ms Nusrat Ghani

Ms Nusrat Ghani is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Wealden, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024. She currently holds the Government post of Minister of State (Minister for Europe).

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ms Nusrat Ghani, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Birmingham, Ladywood
6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Business and Trade) (jointly with the Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
7 February 2023 - 26 March 2024
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
7 September 2022 - 7 February 2023
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
11 July 2019 - 17 December 2019
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
9 January 2018 - 11 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
9 January 2018 - 13 February 2020
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ms Nusrat Ghani
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Committee memberships