Jim Dobbin

Jim Dobbin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Heywood and Middleton, and left the Commons on 6 September 2014.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jim Dobbin, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Heywood and Middleton
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 7 September 2014
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 7 September 2014

Elections contested

Bury North
9 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Full Member)
21 January 2013 - 7 September 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member)
10 November 2010 - 21 January 2013
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jim Dobbin
1 May 1997 - 6 September 2014

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
17 November 1998 - 17 June 2013
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
9 November 2007 - 9 March 2009
Commons
Panel of Chairs
21 June 2010 - 7 September 2014
Commons
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
6 December 2010 - 7 September 2014
Commons
Transport Committee
21 March 2011 - 7 September 2014
Commons