Conor McGinn MP

Conor McGinn is the Labour MP for St Helens North, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. He currently undertakes the role of Opposition Whip (Commons).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Conor McGinn, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Regulatory Reform
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
9 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
18 September 2015 - 9 October 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
6 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
8 September 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Regulatory Reform
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
19 March 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons