Ms Marie Rimmer

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ms Marie Rimmer, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
14 April 2020 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Building Safety Bill
9 September 2021 - Present
Commons
Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill
1 July 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (Disabled People)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 February 2017 - 9 October 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Justice Committee
2 March 2020 - 11 May 2020
Commons
Justice Committee
5 February 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Justice Committee
26 October 2015 - 13 March 2017
Commons