Amanda Milling

Amanda Milling is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Cannock Chase, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Amanda Milling, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cannock Chase
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
9 January 2018 - 25 July 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Amanda Milling
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Selection Committee
4 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
6 November 2017 - 5 March 2018
Commons
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
17 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 February 2016 - 12 September 2016
Commons
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
1 December 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee)
9 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
8 July 2015 - 17 October 2016
Commons