Tommy Sheppard MP

Tommy Sheppard is the Scottish National Party MP for Edinburgh East, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. He currently undertakes the role of Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tommy Sheppard, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs)
Opposition Department
1 February 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Leader of the House of Commons
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - 1 February 2021
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (House of Lords)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 7 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 7 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 7 January 2020
Commons

Committee memberships

Finance Committee (Commons)
9 March 2020 - 1 March 2021
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee of Privileges
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on Standards
9 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons