Steve Double

Steve Double is the Conservative MP for St Austell and Newquay, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. He currently holds the Government post of Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury.

Registered Interests

The Register of Members’ Financial Interests is updated fortnightly online when the House is sitting, and less frequently at other times. Interests remain in the Register for twelve months after the interest has ended.

The interests set out below are those included in the most recently published version of the Register. All versions of the Register can be found here.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year

  • From 10 May 2018, a flat in St Austell, co-owned with my wife and inhabited by a family member until 18 June 2022: (i) and, from 1 August 2022, (ii). (Registered 17 May 2018; updated 12 August 2022)

7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital

  • Phoenix Corporate Gifts Ltd; a company selling branded merchandise. (Registered 29 May 2015; updated 03 January 2019)

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses

  • I employ my wife, Anne Double, as Principal Secretary. (Registered 29 May 2015; updated 01 May 2018)