Steve Double

Steve Double is the Conservative MP for St Austell and Newquay, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. He currently holds the Government post of Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Steve Double, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Government post

Committee memberships

Committee of Selection
7 November 2022 - Present
Commons
Online Safety Bill
18 May 2022 - Present
Commons
Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill
2 March 2022 - Present
Commons
Health and Care Bill
20 September 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
8 July 2022 - 8 September 2022
Commons
Assistant Whip
Whips Office (Commons)
20 September 2021 - 8 July 2022
Commons

Committee memberships

Petitions Committee
2 March 2020 - 12 October 2020
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Petitions Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Transport Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
7 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Petitions Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons