Maggie Throup

Maggie Throup is the Conservative MP for Erewash, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. She currently holds the Government post of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Care).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Maggie Throup, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Government post

Committee memberships

Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill
7 July 2021 - Present
Commons
Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Bill [Lords]
4 February 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
19 September 2019 - 16 September 2021
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Care Bill
7 September 2021 - 19 September 2021
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
11 September 2017 - 20 February 2018
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 28 November 2016
Commons