Carol Monaghan MP

Carol Monaghan is the Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow North West, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. She currently undertakes the roles of Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Education), and Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Armed Forces and Veterans).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Carol Monaghan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Education)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - Present
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Armed Forces and Veterans)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill
25 February 2021 - Present
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Public Services and Education)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 20 June 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill
22 February 2021 - 22 February 2021
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
4 December 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Science and Technology Committee
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons