Rt Hon Oliver Dowden

Oliver Dowden is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Hertsmere, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Oliver Dowden, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hertsmere
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
9 January 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Oliver Dowden
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Petitions Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons