Thangam Debbonaire

Thangam Debbonaire is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Bristol West, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Thangam Debbonaire, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

House membership

Commons
Thangam Debbonaire
7 May 2015 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
4 September 2023 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
9 May 2021 - 4 September 2023
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Housing
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
6 April 2020 - 9 May 2021
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
18 October 2016 - 6 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
14 January 2016 - 18 October 2016
Commons

Committee memberships