Alison Thewliss MP

Alison Thewliss is the Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow Central, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. She currently undertakes the role of Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Treasury).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alison Thewliss, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 7 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Cities)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 1 July 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Procedure Committee
20 November 2017 - 24 June 2019
Commons
Treasury Committee
10 June 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons