Andrew Bennett

Andrew Bennett is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Denton and Reddish, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Andrew Bennett, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Denton and Reddish
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Stockport North
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Knutsford
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Andrew Bennett
28 February 1974 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department of Education and Science
1 January 1983 - 1 January 1988
Commons

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
26 April 1994 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
1 November 1978 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Chaired
26 April 1994 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Chaired
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
1 November 1978 - 3 May 1994
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
5 June 1997 - 28 June 2005
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
Chaired
9 June 1983 - 3 May 1994
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 June 1994 - 11 July 2005
Commons