Mr William Wragg MP

Mr William Wragg is the Conservative MP for Hazel Grove, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr William Wragg, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
Chaired
29 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

Education Committee
22 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Education Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
8 June 2016 - 14 September 2016
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
13 June 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
6 February 2017 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
30 October 2017 - 5 March 2018
Commons
Procedure Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons