Paula Sherriff

Paula Sherriff is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Dewsbury, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Paula Sherriff, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dewsbury
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Dewsbury
12 December 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Paula Sherriff
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Mental Health)
Department of Health and Social Care
12 January 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Women and Equalities)
Government Equalities Office
17 October 2016 - 12 January 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
8 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons