Jo Stevens MP

Jo Stevens is the Labour MP for Cardiff Central, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jo Stevens, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

European Statutory Instruments
10 February 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
6 October 2016 - 27 January 2017
Commons
Shadow Solicitor General
Attorney General's Office
13 January 2016 - 6 October 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Justice)
Ministry of Justice
7 January 2016 - 6 October 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee on Standards
9 September 2015 - 21 July 2016
Commons
Committee on Privileges
28 October 2015 - 21 July 2016
Commons
Justice Committee
13 March 2017 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
European Statutory Instruments
18 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation
12 March 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons