Michelle Thomson

Michelle Thomson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Edinburgh West, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michelle Thomson, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Edinburgh West
Elected 1 time
7 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
1 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Scottish National Party
7 May 2015 - 1 October 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michelle Thomson
7 May 2015 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 1 October 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
17 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
1 December 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
8 July 2015 - 17 October 2016
Commons