Mhairi Black MP

Mhairi Black is the Scottish National Party MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire South, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. She currently undertakes the role of Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mhairi Black, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Opposition post

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland)
Opposition Department
7 January 2020 - Present
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
4 May 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Children and Families)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 7 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Equalities)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 7 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Disabilities)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 7 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Pensions)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 7 January 2020
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Youth affairs)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 7 January 2020
Commons

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons