Gavin Newlands

Gavin Newlands is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Paisley and Renfrewshire North, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gavin Newlands, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Gavin Newlands
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Wales)
Opposition Department
1 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Sport)
Opposition Department
7 September 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Justice Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
13 June 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
20 July 2015 - 12 May 2016
Commons