Joanna Cherry

Joanna Cherry is the Scottish National Party MP for Edinburgh South West, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015.

Registered Interests

The Register of Members’ Financial Interests is updated fortnightly online when the House is sitting, and less frequently at other times. Interests remain in the Register for twelve months after the interest has ended.

The interests set out below are those included in the most recently published version of the Register. All versions of the Register can be found here.

1. Employment and earnings

  • Limited practice as a QC and member of the Faculty of Advocates. I also continue to receive payments for legal services rendered before my election in 2015. (Registered 04 June 2015; updated 19 July 2021)
  • From 3 September 2020 until further notice, weekly column for the National. I will receive £150 for each column from Newsquest Ltd, Loudwater Mill, Station Road, High Wycombe HP10 9TY. First payment expected on 1 December 2020. Hours: approx. 4 hrs a week. (Registered 18 November 2020)

8. Miscellaneous

  • From 25 January 2022, Member of the advisory group of Sex Matters, a not for profit company which campaigns, advocates and produces resources to promote clarity about sex in public policy, law and culture. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 8 February 2022)