Joanna Cherry

Joanna Cherry is the Scottish National Party MP for Edinburgh South West, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Joanna Cherry, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Human Rights (Joint Committee)
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 1 February 2021
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Justice)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 1 February 2021
Commons
Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Justice and Home Affairs)
Opposition Department
13 May 2015 - 20 June 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
2 March 2020 - 16 January 2021
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons