Justin Madders

Justin Madders is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Ellesmere Port and Neston, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Justin Madders, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ellesmere Port and Neston
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Justin Madders
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Labour)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
10 July 2018 - 14 March 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health and Social Care)
Department of Health and Social Care
9 January 2018 - 14 March 2019
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
18 September 2015 - 9 January 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Petitions Committee
20 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons