John Nicolson

John Nicolson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for East Dunbartonshire, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Nicolson, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Dunbartonshire
Elected 1 time
7 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Elections contested

East Dunbartonshire
8 June 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Nicolson
7 May 2015 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Culture, Media and Sport Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
1 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons