Paul Scully

Paul Scully is the Conservative MP for Sutton and Cheam, and has been an MP continuously since 7 May 2015. He currently holds the Government post of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) .

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Paul Scully, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Government post

Committee memberships

Professional Qualifications Bill [HL]
12 January 2022 - Present
Commons
Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill
1 December 2021 - Present
Commons
Subsidy Control Bill
20 October 2021 - Present
Commons
Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill
1 July 2021 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)
Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
7 July 2022 - 27 October 2022
Commons
Minister of State (London)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
19 September 2021 - 27 October 2022
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
13 February 2020 - 7 July 2022
Commons
Minister of State (London)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
13 February 2020 - 19 September 2021
Commons

Committee memberships

Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
18 October 2022 - 31 October 2022
Commons
Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill
8 September 2022 - 21 September 2022
Commons
Petitions Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
8 November 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
International Development Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Petitions Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons