Dr Lisa Cameron

Dr Lisa Cameron is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Lisa Cameron, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish National Party
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Dr Lisa Cameron
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Mental Health)
Opposition Department
20 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Climate Justice)
Opposition Department
20 May 2015 - 20 June 2017
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
11 September 2017 - 14 January 2019
Commons
Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion
19 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact
28 June 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
International Development Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons