Julian Knight

Julian Knight is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Solihull, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Julian Knight, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Solihull
Elected 2 times
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Julian Knight
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation
12 March 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
16 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Culture, Media and Sport Committee
11 September 2017 - 12 September 2017
Commons
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Culture, Media and Sport Committee
12 December 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
13 July 2015 - 18 April 2017
Commons